Clanwilliam Winter Bass Classic 2-4 September 2016

Tournament Details
NameClanwilliam Winter Bass Classic 2-4 September 2016
CountrySouth Africa
ProvinceWestern Cape
VenueClanwilliam
Number of Competitions1
How many Competitions will count1
Minimum Anglers in a team1
Maximum Anglers in a team2
Start Time07:00
End Time16:00
Tournament Ties1 Most Fish 2 Heaviest Bag 3 Heaviest Fish - Not linked to competitions used to calculate Grand Prix Points
Next Competition Date2018-04-28
Tournament Points+
SpeciesCompetition PointsDivisionsCategories
Bass,1,
Tournament Information

Brought to you by WCBAA

and

ITS COMPUTER SYSTEMS (Pty) Ltd and PROLINE

 

BIGGEST FISH PRIZE R20 000

and

BIGGEST BAG PRIZE R20 000

Bag Prizes to a minimum of 15th Place

 

Entry Fee  R1,500 per team (Non SABAA members)

and

R1,400 for SABAA MEMBERS

General Information

WCBAA will once again host the annual Winter Classic.

Entry fee includes “Coffee and Rusks” and “Boat Ice” in the mornings on both days of the tournament.

A refreshing drink will be available at the Weigh Station followed by a great meal

that will be prepared by Marius Nel.

Please ensure you attend the briefing to obtain all the details.

Please note that the registration will be held at the Clanwilliam Lodge on

Friday 2 September from 17h00-20h00 all anglers to register.

The briefing will follow at 20h15.

Please note. For your convenience you may enter online at https://www.weighmasters.net. or for manual entry forms contact robert@tackleware.co.za

for both manual and online entries you need to pay your entry fee into:

Banking Details

BANK: ABSA BANK (Code: 630 210)
ACCOUNT NAME: Western Cape Bass Angling Association
ACCOUNT NUMBER:4061903968 (Cheque Account)
REFERENCE:Please use your “Team Name” as reference.

Send Proof of Payment to robert@tackleware.co.za or 0828984713

  Entries will be accepted until 28 August 2016.  Late Entries are welcome but will carry an additional of fee of R100 on the entry price (Total R1600). If you are going to pay at registration please still send your entry forms through in the interim as this will allow us to facilitate for the correct quantity of seating etc. for the Saturday meal. Please enter as soon as you can. 
 

Waiver

I agree that I will abide by the Tournament Rules and Decisions made by the Tournament Committee. I understand that anglers take part entirely at their own risk, in any event organised or supported by S.A.B.A.A (SA Bass Anglers Association), W.C.B.A.A (Western Cape Bass Angling Association) or any other affliated body and agree that they shall have no claim whatsoever against the organising body, any individual or official, marshal, assistant, helper or agent, the sponsors or any local authority or their employees, in respect of any loss or damage whatsoever which anglers may suffer arising from any injury to their person or loss or damage to their property as a result of, or arising out of, whether directly or indirectly, any loss or damage to property or other equipment, howsoever such loss or damage may arise regardless of whether or not same shall have been caused directly or indirectly by the negligence, albeit gross, of one or more or all of the aforementioned parties

The person entering this competition as guardian hereby consent to such minor being bound by the a foregoing and further indemnified the organizer and aforementioned parties to the extend, if any, to which such minor is not capable of waving his/ her right as stipulated above.


I agree to participate subject to the waiver.

Program of Events

  Friday 
17h00 -20h00 Registration Clanwilliam Lodge
20h15 Tournament Briefing
  Saturday
06h00 Opening of disc board, coffee,rusks and ice will be available
06h30 Boat Inspection
07h00 (or Safe Light) First Fishing Session Starts
16h00 First Fishing Session Ends and closing of disc board
19h00 Dinner Clanwilliam Lodge
  Sunday
06h00 Opening of disc board, coffee,rusks and ice will be available
06h30 Boat Inspection
07h00 (or Safe Light) First Fishing Session Starts
12h00 Second Fishing session ends and closing of disc board
14h00 Prize Giving Clanwilliam Lodge
   

 

 

 

Tournament Rules

Competition Rules

 

  1. Entry fees are not refundable.
  2. A team will consist of 2 anglers and only teams will qualify for team prizes.
  3. Maximum of 2 anglers per boat.
  4. Only competitors may occupy boats.
  5. All fish weighed will become the property of the organisers and will be released.
  6. Prize winners must PERSONALLY collect their prizes, which will otherwise be forfeited.
  7. Only artificial lures may be used.
  8. Only one rod may be used at a time per angler.
  9. SAMSA regulations will apply to all vessels.
  10. WCBAA rules will be applied.
  11. All anglers must attend the briefing.
  12. PRE-TOURNAMENT PRACTICE - Absolutely NO fishing after sunset on the 28th of August 2016.
  13. Safety - Safe boat conduct must be observed at all times.
  14. Lifejackets must be worn anytime the combustion engine is operating.
  15. SCORING - Tournament standings, auxiliary awards and final winners shall be determined by the combined weight of each team over the two days.
  16. Only bass will be weighed. The limit shall be 5 fish per team per day.
  17. Starting positions will be drawn at registration.
  18. The Heaviest Fish of the tournament will be eligible for ONLY one prize.
     

 

Organisors

Organisors

 

Craig Fraser Vincent de Boer Pierre van der Merwe Johan Landman Robert Jacobs

 

Teams
Entry #NameDivisionCategoryANGLER1ANGLER2
1iReCallJohan LandmanRobert Jacobs - robert@tackleware.co.za
2Vadersgawe Varkenelli Customs 1Ian VersfeldJohn Rhodes
3One Day WondersVincent de BoerJohnnie Enderstein
4Woestyn VisseAndrew HallPierre Fourie
5Ice MenFritz Dippenaar
6F&F CoolingPierre vd MerweMark Wegerhoff
7Nam BassNam BassNam Bass
8FPS Law - Freddie SteynFPS Law - Freddie SteynFPS Law - Freddie Steyn
9Lekker en JyBertelo VisserLen le Roux
10Bassfishing.co.zaErno MullerKyle Hansen
11The Outlaws - Hannes OberholzerThe Outlaws - Hannes OberholzerThe Outlaws - Hannes Oberholzer
12Andrew HallAndrew HallAndrew Hall
13Die SuidwestersDie SuidwestersDie Suidwesters
14Optic ExclusiveOptic ExclusiveOptic Exclusive
15SwarriesSwarriesSwarries
16ChummieSeppie van der SpuyK van der Spuy
17RangerTony JericevichGordon Brown
18KazangLeon de Wit
19Dirty HookersAndrew LockeDudley Fourie
20Greenfish.co.za - Andrew Nienaber & Malcolm PalmerAndrew Nienaber - andrewnienaber@gmail.comMalcolm Palmer - malcolmashleypalmer@gmail.com
21CastawaysRicardo AbrantesVito Abrantes
22Scaley CharactersJohn RaynorDavid Ziehl
23Vivacious - Shaun & Kurt HillVivacious - Shaun & Kurt HillVivacious - Shaun & Kurt Hill
24Silverbacks - Gavin BrookingSilverbacks - Gavin BrookingSilverbacks - Gavin Brooking
25Bass Docta - Alec Williams & Richard GrantBass Docta - Alec Williams & Richard GrantBass Docta - Alec Williams & Richard Grant
26WeTrack24/7RoyBrian
27EchoJohan
28Charlie - Leroy & Romy ViljoenCharlie - Leroy & Romy ViljoenCharlie - Leroy & Romy Viljoen
29Steele - Marco SteeleSteele - Marco SteeleSteele - Marco Steele
30Sub-Mariner - Joubert FickSub-Mariner - Joubert FickSub-Mariner - Joubert Fick
31LibraVision - Steven Versfeld & Eddie BaineVersfeld - steven@libravision.co.zaEddie Bain
32Eddlegas & Tackle - Alfie Nagel & Pieter PiekEddlegas & Tackle - Alfie Nagel & Pieter PiekEddlegas & Tackle - Alfie Nagel & Pieter Piek
33Zimbait - Roy Evans & Simon PottZimbait - Roy Evans & Simon PottZimbait - Roy Evans & Simon Pott
34Quiver Mystery Tackle Pack - Rory Heidman & Ferdi BlackQuiver Mystery Tackle Pack - Rory Heidman & Ferdi BlackQuiver Mystery Tackle Pack - Rory Heidman & Ferdi Black
35Bass TaxiNic DubberGreg Dubber
36Midas - Jannie Botha & Pierre HuisamenMidas - Jannie Botha & Pierre HuisamenMidas - Jannie Botha & Pierre Huisamen
37LightningPeter BainShane Byrne
38BankrotDANIE fOURIELambert Fourie
39SkeeterCobus LouwRoy Laing
40Pink Bombers - Alastair GrahamPink Bombers - Alastair GrahamPink Bombers - Alastair Graham
41Jomax - Johan Alers & Max HafenJomax - Johan Alers & Max HafenJomax - Johan Alers & Max Hafen
42Abu Garcia - James RobertsAbu Garcia - James RobertsAbu Garcia - James Roberts
43Plasticsthomas stewartscot buckley
44Golden ShinersAlbert Olivier Johan Groenewald
45Rapala VMC/Club MarineCraig Fraser Sven Hilland
46Rapala VMC 2Jason FraserJ M Gravenor
47BluegillKeith Taitstill to be decided
48Viper Namibia - Neil Engelbrecht - James van RooyenViper Namibia - Neil Engelbrecht - James van RooyenViper Namibia - Neil Engelbrecht - James van Rooyen
49Outdoors 365 - Billy Miller & Brandin WalterOutdoors 365 - Billy Miller & Brandin WalterOutdoors 365 - Billy Miller & Brandin Walter
50River BanditsDonovan GreenwayJaco
51Falcon O365Brenden GravenorHayden Poulter
52AquamarineAllan Ross-WattLee Hodgins
53Wingfield MotorsMartin LotzAndre Beukes
54BassanovasRyan RafflesBrian Raffles
55ShimanoMichael de WetDean de Wet
56Ranger 2 - J.P.MaraisRanger 2 - J.P.MaraisRanger 2 - J.P.Marais
57Team Soap BoxAlbertusLorinda
58Anchor ManagementJean van NiekerkBrett Mandel
59GuardianGuardianGuardian
60Quiver - Kevin & KurtQuiver - Kevin & KurtQuiver - Kevin & Kurt
61Shuttle KidsShuttle KidsShuttle Kids
62ESB Boats - Richard Watson & Jurgen GeigerESB Boats - Richard Watson & Jurgen GeigerESB Boats - Richard Watson & Jurgen Geiger
63Team G-SpotTeam G-SpotTeam G-Spot
64Team Yamaha - Ackerman BrosTeam Yamaha - Ackerman BrosTeam Yamaha - Ackerman Bros
65Team ShamwariTeam ShamwariTeam Shamwari